BIG PRINTER FILES MEGAPOST

Hi everyone!

GENERAL DISCLAIMER:

All the files and information on this page comes as it is, with no warranty or responsibility from me. If you are planning on building this, do it at your own risk, I’m in no way responsible for any consequences that may arise after following any of the instructions in this page. Please work safe.

The files are here!!

I will be adding the files and instructions to this post as I have them so stay tuned for the latest information.

FIRST STEP-CALIBRATION:

If you happen to have a perfectly calibrated printer this won’t be necessary, but by my experience this needs to be tweaked to avoid future issues, proceed as you best consider.

20X20 CALIBRATION.stl

Download this file and print it with your printer, once you printed it check your 20×20 beams against it. It should fit tight, but also should be able to be inserted entirely, with no air gap between the beam and the bottom of the part. The part has spaces from 20mm to 20.6mm in 0.1mm steps being the smaller the one with the notch. Just jot down the one that best suits your part. This will come in handy later on, when I release the stl files. All the files that have to accommodate a 20×20 beam will be released in 0.1mm steps so you can print the version that best suits your printer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LM12UU CALIBRATION.stl

Download this file and print it with your printer, once you printed it check your LM12UU bearing against it. It should fit tight, remember me inserting them with my Screwmer(R). You should select the one hole that lets you insert the bearing and keeps it firmly inside. The part has holes from 21mm to 21.6mm in 0.1mm steps being the smaller the one with the notch. Just jot down the one that best suits your part. This will come in handy later on, when I release the stl files. All the files that have to accommodate an LM12UU bearing will be released in 0.1mm steps so you can print the version that best suits your printer.

CORNER 20X20.zip

This is the first part for the printer. This part makes almost all the 90º joints of the machine. This file contains the 6 files with .1mm increments so please print the one nearest to the best fit on your test. Two of these are used for each corner and each pair uses 6 M5 bolts, mostly 30mm long bolts are enough.

 

I’ll keep releasing files as I’m able in this page or I’ll link here where the rest of the files/information is.

If you end up building this, please send photos of the build and the printer (if possible with permission to use them) to contact@ivanmiranda.com.

Enjoy!!

F.A.Q.:

Q: When will you release the rest of the files?

A: I work as fast as I can, soon.

PRINT SETTINGS:

I’ve only used PLA but I don’t see any reasons why this would not work with ABS, PETG, or any other “strong enough” material.

I usually print with 3 outer layers 3 bottom layers and 4 top layers with 15% infill. I encourage you to use the least part cooling possible (I don’t even have a fan on my printer!) this will help with layer cohesion and your parts will be stronger.

I usually print on a very clean (heated) mirror and that’s enough for even the largest prints (if you don’t believe me check this!)

 

[paypal_donation_button]

 

 

By | 2017-06-18T18:13:59+00:00 June 17th, 2017|Building the big printer, Industrial Design, Projects, Prototyping|0 Comments

About the Author: